CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I82727

Mr. Jorge Torres
Parkerco, Inc.
7801 S. Jackson Rd.
Pharr, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of an inter-connector. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Torres:

In your letter dated May 8, 2002, on behalf of Shin-Etsu Polymer America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the inter-connector, identified as the GB-E type, consists of brass wire contained within an insulating silicone rubber housing. It is used to carry electrical current between printed circuit boards and other electrical apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the type GB-E inter-connector will be 8544.59.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other insulated electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division